Privacy Policy

Serta Simmons Bedding Company (hereinafter “Simmons”, “Beautyrest”, “we”, “our” or “us”) has been leading the industry with groundbreaking mattress technologies that set new standards for comfort and support for almost a century. Beautyrest respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it, as we describe below.

This Privacy Policy lets you know how personal information that you provide to Beautyrest through the following Web sites, available at http://beautyrest.ca, http://purchasebeautyrest.ca, https://restcycle.ca, https://restcycle.ca/fr/, http://www.simmons.com, http://simmonshospitality.ca, https://www.beautyrest.com (each a “Site” and collectively, the “Sites”), is collected, used, disclosed.  When you use or visit any of these Sites, regardless of how accessed, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only governs the Sites and does not govern other websites or off-line data collection, disclosure and usage practices of Beautyrest.

By using or accessing the Sites, you signify your agreement to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, you should not access or otherwise use the Sites. The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy apply to all visitors, registered users and others who access or use the Sites.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior individual notice so we encourage you to periodically review this Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. The date on which this Policy was last amended is shown at the top of this Policy. You are responsible for verifying whether amendments have been made to this Policy. If you object to any changes we make, you should stop using the Sites, otherwise you consent to these changes by continuing to use the Sites.

Users outside the United States and Canada

Beautyrest makes the Sites available for consumers located exclusively in the United States of America and Canada. Please do not use the Sites if you are located outside the United States and Canada.

 

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
(a) When you visit our Sites, we gather certain personal information about you.

One of the basic principles we’ve followed in designing the Sites is that we collect the personal information to the extent it is necessary to provide the service you’ve requested and to operate the Sites.

As a result, the answer to this question largely depends on how you choose to make use of our Sites: In order to use certain features, you must provide personal information as set out below. In some cases, you may provide additional optional information.

  • Email List, Newsletters & Promotions. To join our email list to access newsletters or information on special promotions, you must provide us with your email address.
  • Customer Service Inquiries. Name and email are necessary to provide this service, in addition to any other personal information you provide in your email to Beautyrest so that Beautyrest representatives can assist you.
  • Sleep Quizzes. Information provided as answers to sleep quizzes on the Sites is used to provide the results of the quiz. This information is tracked to improve our Site and our ability to approve our quiz results.
  • Accessing your Personal Favorites. Your name and login information are used to enable you to save products of interest to you.
  • Email Notifications. You may request that information be sent via email to you. The email address you provide will be used to send the information to, and a confirmation email will be sent to your email address.

It is your choice as to whether to provide your personal information through the Site as described above; however, if you choose not to provide certain information, certain features of the Sites may not be available to you.

We do not sell your information to other companies. We may change the features and information available via the Sites from time to time without notice.

(b) We collect certain technical information from your use of the Sites.

When you visit a Site, your session, which means your visit to the Sites, will be recorded through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent by a website computer to your computer’s hard drive, where the information is stored for later use by the website. Cookies allow our Sites to identify you as you travel from page to page within the Sites, to maintain continuity between the pages. The cookie is no longer used by a Site after your visit to the Site ends. If you’d like, you can configure your Web browser to disable cookies, but doing so will impair your ability to fully use the Sites. For example, if you disable cookies, you will not be able to take the sleep quiz on the Sites. Beautyrest also monitors the total number of visitors to its Sites, as well as which Site pages are most popular, although this information is in the aggregate and cannot be used to identify individuals.

 

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use your information as follows:

    • to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we can provide you with the products and services that have been requested;
    • to allow you to register and access an account with us;
    • with your consent, to send you promotional communications that we think might be of interest to you;
    • to respond to your direct inquires to our customer service team
    • to create aggregate information
    • to protect us and you against fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property;
    • to enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory process;
    • to correct technical problems and malfunctions related to the Sites;
    • to protect the security and integrity of the Sites and the information collected through the Sites)
    • to respond to claims that your information violates the rights or interests of third parties;
    • in accordance with applicable law;
    • to respond to judicial or other legal requirements; and
    • to the extent permitted by applicable law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies (for example, related to investigations on matters related to public safety, fraud or theft).

Interest based advertising

We may ourselves, or with third party service providers, use non-personally identifiable information in connection with our own or vendor information to deliver targeted advertising to you when you visit other web sites or our Sites. Cookies, clickstream data, and other similar technologies described herein may be used in this process. For example, if you are searching for information on a particular product, we or our vendor may cause an advertisement to appear on other web sites you view with information on that product. This form of advertising, sometimes called “behavioral advertising,” is based on anonymous information and not on any personally identifiable information. As a result, we and our third party service provider know your interests, but cannot personally identify you in connection with the delivery of that specific ad. We believe that such advertising is helpful because you will see advertisements that are relevant to your interests.

 

3. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION
(a) We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

  • as required or permitted by law or legal process;
  • as described in this Privacy Policy
  • to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the policies for the Sites;
  • to meet or comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, audit or enforceable request from a government agency or regulatory body;
  • in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding or the sale, merger or change of control of Beautyrest or the division responsible for the Sites with which your personally identifiable information is associated; or
  • if we are acquired by or merged with another company, we may transfer information about you to the extent the personal information is necessary to carry on the business or activity that was the object of the transaction. In this instance, we will give notice to affected users before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

(b) Sharing with third parties

Beautyrest may provide the information you disclose to third party services providers for purposes of providing the services or information requested by you. We limit our service providers’ use of personal information to that which is required to provide the services on our behalf.

Further, Beautyrest may use third parties located outside your jurisdiction of residence to operate or host one or more Sites or the computers that operate the Sites. By using the Sites, you understand your information may be transferred outside the jurisdiction in which you live. You understand that if your information is processed in a foreign country, it may be subject to foreign laws and accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities within that jurisdiction.  

If you’d like more information about our third party service providers, you can contact Beautyrest using the contact information provided below.

We may share certain aggregated demographic information with our business partners regarding the users of the Sites.

 

4. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

The Sites contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites”). Beautyrest provides links to Linked Sites as a convenience only. You should carefully review any privacy policies on the Linked Sites; Beautyrest is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the Linked Sites. You should make whatever investigation you feel necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any transaction through a Linked Site or with any third party that operates a Linked Site.

Please also consider that Beautyrest has no control over and is not responsible for any other aspect of the Linked Sites.

Beautyrest’s reference to or use of a Linked Site does not imply Beautyrest’s recommendation, endorsement, approval, affiliation, or sponsorship of the Linked Site. You agree that Beautyrest shall not be responsible or have any liability, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss arising out of or relating to your interactions with any Linked Site, including without limitation any content, property, goods or services available on any Linked Site.

 

5. SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION
(a) Security

We have undertaken and will continue to undertake commercially reasonable efforts designed to prevent unauthorized access to user data retained in our servers, however, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information provided online. Beautyrest does not warrant or guarantee the security of any information that is the subject of this Privacy Policy or any information that is submitted to Beautyrest via the Internet. However, Beautyrest uses procedural and technical safeguards to prevent: (i) disclosure of personal information to anyone that is not directly involved in rendering the requested service or information and (ii) loss or theft of your information. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your registration or login information. You may not share this information with others.

(b) Storage of Information

Beautyrest will store information collected via the Site(s), including, without limitation, your personal information, only as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected. Thereafter, we will keep your information for a reasonable time in accordance with our standard procedures or as necessary for archival/audit purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse and to enforce our agreements.

Even if we delete some or all of your personally identifiable information, we may continue to retain and use aggregate or anonymous data previously collected and/or anonymize or aggregate your personally identifiable information. We may continue to keep archived data related to your use of the Site.

Please note that we will not be liable for disclosures of your data due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties.  

When your information is in the custody of Beautyrest, your information is stored on servers in the United States and/or Canada. Please see Section 3(b) above for information on third parties and jurisdiction.

 

6. INFORMATION RELATING TO CHILDREN.

Our Sites are designed for those who are at least the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence. We do not knowingly collect information from minors. If we are made aware that we have received such information, or any information in violation of our Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to locate and remove that information from our records. If you are a minor, please do not use the Sites and do not submit information to any Site.

 

7. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You can access, change, remove and modify the information you previously have provided to Beautyrest by logging into the Site(s) and following the instructions to update or remove your information.

You may request access to your personal information in our records. If you do so, we may request specific information from you in order to allow us to confirm your identity and right to access. Subject to any legal restrictions or rights of refusal, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you and give you access to that information.

 

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices related to the Site(s), or your dealings on the Site(s), you can contact CanCustomerService@SertaSimmons.com

If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied, you may file a complaint with a privacy regulator, such as the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail at 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3 or by calling 1 800 282 1376.